See the Comment to Wis JI-Criminal 800. Instructions for homicide offenses include models for cases involving self-defense. See Wis JI-Criminal 1014, 1016, 1017, and 1022.

--------

Notes:

[i]. For purposes of self-defense, "unlawful" means "either tortious or expressly prohibited by criminal law or both." Section 939.48(6). Further instruction on what constitutes "unlawful interference" in the context of the facts of a particular case may be desirable.

The word "unlawful" also appears in sub. (2) of §939.48, which provides that a "person who engages in unlawful conduct of a type likely to provoke others . . ." loses the right to claim the privilege of self-defense. [See Wis JI-Criminal 815.] In State v. Bougneit, 97 Wis.2d 687, 294 N.W.2d 675 (Ct.